Asian Championship 2010

11th Under-21 Snooker

Yashwent Club - Indore - Madhya Pradesh - India

07 - 15 April 2010

 

Share

 

FINAL

Liu Chuang (China) beat Thanawat Thirapongpaiboon (Thailand)

6 - 5

(97(97)-00, 65-12, 95(68)-48, 78(50)-09, 04-97(96),(107(60,47)-05, 06-80(79), 21-87(50), 01-71(71), 10-69, 78-34)

 

 

Knock-out Stage Matches

Pre-Quarter Finals
(Best of 7 Frames)

Quarter Finals
(Best of 7 Frames)

Semi Finals
(Best of 9 Frames)

FINAL
(Best of 11 Frames)

WINNER

Yuttapop Pakpoj
Thailand

4 Yuttapop Pakpoj
Thailand
2

3

6

Wong Yun Shing
Hong Kong

0

Chua Weisheng Javier
Singapore

1

Mohammad Lababi
Iran

4

Mohammad Lababi
Iran

4

Shahbaz Khan
India

4

Shahbaz Khan
India

1

5

Mundir Sherazi
India

1

Lu Hao Tian
China

2

Liu Chuang
China

4

Liu Chuang
China

4

Li Yan
China

4

Li Han
China

1

5

5

Chinnapat Kamsad
Thailand

0

Asjad Iqbal
Pakistan

0

Thanawat Thirapong
Thailand

4

Thanawat Thirapong
Thailand

4

Pachara Mayone
Thailand

4

Pachara Mayone
Thailand

4

4

Karam Fatima
Syria

0

Khalid Mohd. Al kamali
UAE

1

Soheil Vahedi
Iran

2

Soheil Vahedi
Iran

4

 

Frame Scores

FINAL

Liu Chuang (China) beat Thanawat Thiraphongpaiboon (Thailand)

6-5 (97(97)-00, 65-12, 95(68)-48, 78(50)-09, 04-97(96),(107(60,47)-05, 06-80(79), 21-87(50), 01-71(71), 10-69, 78-34)

 

Semi Finals

Liu Chuang (China) beat Mohammad Lababi (Iran) :: 5-3 (102(72)-00, 82-12, 48-62, 91-05, 18-58, 57-66, 69-06, 72-08)

Thanawat Thiraphongpaiboon (Thailand) beat Pachara Mayone (Thailand) :: 5-3 (79-33, 72-35, 70-35, 26-73, 25-80, 40-76, 80-35, , 00-104, 76-36)

Quarter Finals

Mohammad Lababi (Iran) beat Yuttapop Pakpoj (Thailand) :: 4-2 (52-28, 59-61, 15-82, 75(45)-01, 54-42, 53(41)-19)

Liu Chuang (China) beat Shahbaz Khan (India) :: 4-1 (71-51, 60-67, 67-27, 91(91)-15, 92(43)-08)

Thanawat Thiraphongpaiboon (Thailand) beat Li Yan (China) :: 4-1 (61-35, 81-49, 83(83)-00, 44-77, 77(77)-06)

Pachara Mayone (Thailand) beat Soheil Vahedi (Iran) :: 4-2 (65(61)-01, 77-20, 00-135(135), 78-38, 05-79, 74-54)

Pre-Quarter Finals

Yuttapop Pakpoj (Thailand) beat Wong Yun Shing (Hong Kong) :: 4-0 (66(44)-33, 106(61,44)-16, 77-16, 133(108)-00)

Mohammad Lababi (Iran) beat Chua Weisheng Javier (Singapore) :: 4-1 (12-63, 70-15, 64-60, 81-08, 101(88)-00)

Shahbaz Khan (India) beat Mundir Sherazi (India) :: 4-1 (76(62)-28, 64-17, 46-54, 86(56)-07, 110(80)-01)

Liu Chuang (China) beat Lu Hao Tian (China) :: 4-2 (80-51, 08-74(67), 79)59)-00, 03-56, 51-41, 69-13)

Li Yan (China) beat chinnapat Kamsad (Thailand) :: 4-0 (76(62)-28, 64-17, 46-54, 86-07, 110(80)-01)

Thanawat Thiraphongpaiboon (Thailand) beat Asjad Iqbal (Pakistan) :: 4-0 (57-15, 73-37, 69-62, 58-46)

Pachara Mayone (Thailand) beat Karam Fatima (Syria) :: 4-0 (68(47)-41, 70-57, 100-16, 97(44)-23)

Soheil Vahedi (Iran) beat Khalid Mohamed Al Kamali (UAE) :: 4-1 (76-32, 43-61, 73-18, 54-45, 60-39)

 

Group Stage Matches

GROUP A

S. #

Player

1

2 3 4 MP MW FW FL FD AVG POS
1

Soheil Vahedi - Iran

  3 3 XX 2 2 6 0 6 3.0 1
2

Chua Weisheng Javier - Singapore

0   3 XX 2 1 3 5 -2 -1.0 2
4

Leong Man Hoi - Hong Kong

0 2   XX 2 0 2 6 -4 . .

Chua Weisheng Javier (Singapore) beat Leong Man Hoi (Hong Kong) :: 3-2 (57-47, 24-75, 44-77, 66-24, 67-09)

Soheil Vahedi (Iran) beat Leong Man Hoi (Hong Kong) :: 3-0 (71(53)-18, 63(4^)-21, 72-10)

Soheil Vahedi (Iran) beat Chua Weisheng Javier (Singapore) :: 3-0 (93-23, 56-40, 72-24)

GROUP B

S. #

Player

1

2 3 4 MP MW FW FL FD AVG POS
1

Thanawat Thirapongpaiboon- Thai

  3 3 3 3 3 9 2 7 2.3 1
2

Muhammed Ahsan Javid - Pakistan

0   1 3 3 1 4 6 -2 . .
3

Mundir Sherazi - India

1 3   3 3 2 7 6 1 0.33 2
4

Taha Yassin Mohamed - Iraq

1 0 2   3 0 3 9 -6 . .

Thanawat Thirapongpaiboon (Thailand) beat Taha Yassin Mohamed (Iraq) :: 3-1 (62-26, 77-17, 50-60, 71-45)

Thanawat Thirapongpaiboon (Thailand) beat Mundir Sherazi (India) :: 3-1 (76-23, 38-66, 75-55, 52-25)

Mundir Sherazi (India) beat Muhammed Ahsan Javid (Pakistan) :: 3-1 (54-43, 51-12, 22-70, 63-16)

Muhammed Ahsan Javid (Pakistan) beat Taha Yassin Mohamed (Iraq) :: 3-0 (54-06, 61-24, 77-69)

Thanawat Thirapongpaiboon (Thailand) beat Muhammed Ahsan Javid (Pakistan) :: 3-0 (51-11, 70(57)-45, 65-57)

Mundir Sherazi (India) beat Taha Yassin Mohamed (Iraq) :: 3-2 (52-65, 24-59, 64-38, 68-19, 72-29)

GROUP C

S. #

Player

1

2 3 4 MP MW FW FL FD AVG POS
1

Liu Chuang - China

  3 3 3 3 3 9 1 8 2.67 1
2

Chinnapat Kamsad - Thailand

0   3 3 3 2 6 5 1 0.33 2
3

Win Ko Ko - Myanmar

0 2   3 3 1 5 7 -2 . .
4

Vipin Premi - India

1 0 1   3 0 2 9 -7 . .

Liu Chuang (China) beat Vipin Premi (India) :: 3-1 (68-28, 46-78, 63-11, 66-14)

Chinnapat Kamsad (Thailand) beat Win Ko Ko (Myanmar) :: 3-2 (58-47, 47-70, 17-68, 67-59, 75-30)

Chinnapat Kamsad (Thailand) beat Vipin Premi (India) :: 3-0 (72-21, 71-26, 65-50)

Liu Chuang (China) beat Win Ko Ko (Myanmar) :: 3-0 (74-23, 67-53, 57-23)

Liu Chuang (China) beat Chinnapat Kamsad (Thailand) :: 3-0 (66-14, 78(38)-15, 55-24)

Win Ko Ko (Myanmar) beat Vipin Premi (India) :: 3-1 (59-21, 61-20, 43-67, 48-36)

GROUP D

S. #

Player

1

2 3 4 MP MW GW GL GD AVG POS
1

Li Han - China

  3 3 3 3 3 9 0 9 3.0 1
2

Rayan Somaratne - Sri Lanka

0   1 3 3 1 4 7 -3 . .
3

Wong Yun Shing - Hong Kong

0 3   3 3 2 6 5 1 0.33 2
4

Lawa Shakr Mazal - Iraq

0 1 1   3 0 2 9 -7 . .

Wong Yun Shing (Hong Kong) beat Rayan Somaratne (Sri Lanka) :: 3-1 (67-19, 73-35, 41-65, 87(43)-09)

Li Han (China) beat Lawa Shakr Mazal (Iraq) :: 3-0 (88-02, 64-31, 66-13)

Rayan Somaratne (Sri Lanka) beat Lawa Shakr Mazal (Iraq) :: 3-1 (65-49, 27-50, 80-13, 71(40)-22)

Li Han (China) beat Wong Yun Shing (Hong Kong) :: 3-1 (77-10, 78(62)-16, 77(47)-23)

Li Han (China) beat Rayan Somaratne (Sri Lanka) :: 3-0 (110(66)-21, 70-64, 79(48)-04)

Wong Yun Shing (Hong Kong) beat Lawa Shakr Mazal (Iraq) :: 3-1 (78-11, 15-67, 69-12, 72-42)

GROUP E

S. #

Player

1

2 3 4 MP MW GW GL GD AVG POS
1

Shahbaz Khan - India

  3 3 3 3 3 9 2 7 2.3 1
2

Karam Fatima - Syria

2   3 3 3 2 8 6 2 0.67 2
3

Emad Adnan Daham - Iraq

0 2   0 3 0 2 9 -9 . .
4

Ong Jia Jun - Singapore

0 1 3   3 1 4 6 -2 . .

Karam Fatima (Syria) beat Emad Adnan Daham (Iraq) :: 3-2 (25-52, 66-25, 63-25, 49-64, 76-41)

Shahbaz Khan (India) beat Ong Jia Jun (Singapore) :: 3-0 (74(53)-00, 61-33, 57-50)

Karam Fatima (Syria) beat Ong Jia Jun (Singapore) :: 3-1 (71-42, 81-22, 36-45, 89-00)

Shahbaz Khan (India) beat Emad Adnan Daham (Iraq) :: 3-0 (63-16, 71-39, 68-59)

Shahbaz Khan (India) beat Karam Fatima (Syria) :: 3-2 (29-75, 89(40,49)-08, 36-67, 65-35, 67-19)

Ong Jia Jun (Singapore) beat Emad Adnan Daham (Iraq) :: 3-0 (61-40, 66-50, 69-49)

GROUP F

S. #

Player

1

2 3 4 MP MW GW GL GD AVG POS
1

Yuttapop Pakpoj - Thailand

  3 3 3 3 3 9 0 9 3.0 1
2

Manjot Singh - India

0   0 3 2 1 3 5 -2 . .
3

Asjad Iqbal - Pakistan

0 3   3 3 2 6 3 3 1.0 2
4

Sekar Razouk - Syria

0 2 0   3 0 2 9 -7 . .

Yuttapop Pakpoj (Thailand) beat Sekar Razouk (Syria) :: 3-0 (75-29, 69-37, 84(78)-00)

Manjot Singh (India) beat Sekar Razouk (Syria) :: 3-2 (70-08, 58-68, 53-45, 48-56, 60-25)

Asjad Iqbal (Pakistan) beat Manjot Singh (India) :: 3-0 (81-25, 67-10, 75-42)

Yuttapop Pakpoj (Thailand) beat Asjad Iqbal (Pakistan) :: 3-0 (68(55)-18, 81-24, 59-21)

Asjad Iqbal (Pakistan) beat Sekar Razouk (Syria) :: 3-0 (78-01, 81-17, 79-26)

Yuttapop Pakpoj (Thailand) beat Manjot Singh (India) :: 3-0 (77-32, 62-10, 63-51)

GROUP G

S. #

Player

1

2 3 4 MP MW GW GL GD AVG POS
1

Amir Sarkhosh - Iran

  1 2 3 3 1 6 7 -1 . .
2

Lu Hao Tian - China

3   1 3 3 2 7 4 3 1.0 2
3

Pachara Mayone - Thailand

3 3   3 3 3 9 4 5 1.67 1
4

Varun Madan - India

1 0 1   3 0 2 9 -7 . .

Pachara Mayone (Thailand) beat Lu Hai Quing (China) :: 3-1 (40-63, 81(56)-13, 95(55)-34, 84(46)-52)

Lu Hai Quing (China) beat Varun Madan (India) :: 3-0 (59(32)-14, 71(46)-37, 59-56)

Pachara Mayone (Thailand) beat Amir Sarkhosh (Iran) :: 3-2 (36-70, 51-37, 77-17, 01-69, 59-35)

Amir Sarkhosh (Iran) beat Varun Madan (India) :: 3-1 (30-65, 77-02, 70-15, 96(64)-18)

Pachara Mayone (Thailand) beat Varun Madan (India) :: 3-1 (55-63, 70-57, 67-54, 55-26)

Lu Hai Quing (China) beat Amir Sarkhosh (Iran) :: 3-1 (56-55(41), 78(77)-34, 46-52, 68-14)

GROUP H

S. #

Player

1

2 3 4 MP MW GW GL GD AVG POS
1

Khalid Mohd. Al kamali - UAE

  3 2 3 3 2 8 6 2 0.67 2
2

Simon Lee - Hong Kong

1   1 1 3 0 3 9 -6 . .
3

Mohammad Lababi - Iran

3 3   3 3 3 9 5 4 1.3 1
4

Muhammad Ishtiaq - Pakistan

2 3 2   2 1 5 4 1 . .

Khalid Mohd. Al Kamali (UAE) beat Simon Lee (Hong Kong) :: 3-1 (55-57, 75-34, 70-44, 68-28)

Mohd. Lababi (Iran) beat Simon Lee (Hong Kong) :: 3-1 (52-66, 67-34, 72-33, 59-32)

Muhammad Ishtiaq (Pakistan) beat Simon Lee (Hong Kong) :: 3-1 (37-58, 60-38, 82(40)-70, 70-40)

Mohd. Lababi (Iran) beat Khalid Mohd. Al Kamali (UAE) :: 3-2 (48-56, 78-60, 47-57, 72-49, 58-47)

Khalid Mohd. Al Kamali (UAE) beat Muhammad Ishtiaq (Pakistan) :: 3-2 (47-59(31), 72-12, 51-35, 28-64(33), 55-43)

Mohd. Lababi (Iran) beat Muhammad Ishtiaq (Pakistan) :: 3-2 (48-66, 71(56)-13, 01-64(34), 71(31)-09, 48-38)